This versatile formula becomes a milk in the bath. An oil that promotes softness, it will remind you of a steamy hammam with its captivating woody perfume which accompanies the water rituals. It leaves a soft but never oily veil on the skin and a vague reminder of its signature perfume.
100% of the volunteers found their skin was soft after taking a bath, without any unpleasant oily effect.
90% enjoyed this relaxing experience which left their skin clean with a satiny feel.
95% found that their skin was moisturized, nourished and comfortable.
All volunteers found that it was easy to rinse off and had a very pleasant texture.
21 volunteers, 3 weeks of use, application twice a week in the bath.
The argan tree, endemic to south Morocco, plays a key ecological role in protecting the area from desertification and soil erosion. It produces an edible oil when its fruit is roasted, or a cosmetic plant oil if it is extracted by first cold pressing. Argan oil benefits from a PGI (Protected Geographical Indication) guarantee label which confirms its origin. In order to preserve its main active ingredients and pleasant taste, it must not be exposed to heat.
The economic sector for this oil is set apart by the fact that it involves women, who are often in a precarious situation. They harvest the argan, then produce this oil for small communities.
It is appreciated in cosmetics for its unique components, in particular omega 6 and 9, vitamin E and squalene. Its polyunsaturated fatty acids give it anti-aging and antioxidant properties which Berber women had intuitively known for centuries. Argan oil rebuilds the cutaneous barrier, limits skin water loss and increases collagen synthesis.
We also appreciate the shell of the stone – a residue from the manufacture of the oil – which, when dried and reduced to a powder, becomes an effective natural exfoliator.
This cactus has several different names, depending on the continent (nopal in South America, opuntia in France etc.). While it is well-known for its edible fruit, it is particularly renowned for the oil extracted from its seeds. For years, it was considered an invasive species, but today it helps to combat the desertification of certain arid zones. The entire plant has medicinal properties: its stems serve as food for wildlife or are using in cooking in Mexico; its flowers and fruit are bursting with vitamin C.
This cactus grows freely in Morocco, but very few plant oils require the same precise techniques and extreme patience or just quite as much fresh fruit to produce. The oil is extracted by crushing the seeds and is collected drop by drop.
Considered one of the most expensive oils in the world due to its very low yield, this product is appreciated mainly for its incredible antioxidant properties and rich composition. Obtained by cold pressing, naturally protected by the vitamin E it contains, this extremely pure oil provides the skin with intact, powerful active ingredients. Lauded for its anti-aging virtues for hundreds of years, these qualities are now scientifically proven due to the presence of several types of tocopherols which combat free radicals, and multiple essential fatty acids (omega 6 and 9) with protective, nourishing and regenerating properties.
Cactus blossoms as well as its fruits pulp also give waters and virtuous extracts (its flower is refreshing,…). This plant’s fruits can for instance be transformed into oily macerates highly appreciated for their smoothness.
This creation transports us to the heart of a real forest. Candid, warm, bold, extremely addictive. Resinous wood like cedar and balsamic wood like eucalyptus rub shoulders with spicy notes. Cinnamon adopts vanilla accords by playing with these woods and a hint of rosewater, while nutmeg develops warm, peppery facets. This highly-fragranced perfume is deliciously original and enveloping. We enjoy using it in our 100% oil body products.