secrets-de-plantes-scaled-aspect-ratio-1040-400

The Secrets
of Nature

A few words about the inspiring plants and intriguing natural ingredients that you find in our skincare products. Discover a few of the secrets here…

  • Argan

    Oils

    Argan

    The argan tree, endemic to south Morocco, plays a key ecological role in protecting the area from desertification and soil erosion. It produces an edible oil when its fruit is roasted, or a cosmetic plant oil if it is extracted by first cold pressing. Argan oil benefits from a PGI (Protected Geographical Indication) guarantee label which confirms its origin. In order to preserve its main active ingredients and pleasant taste, it must not be exposed to heat.

    The economic sector for this oil is set apart by the fact that it involves women, who are often in a precarious situation. They harvest the argan, then produce this oil for small communities.

    It is appreciated in cosmetics for its unique components, in particular omega 6 and 9, vitamin E and squalene. Its polyunsaturated fatty acids give it anti-aging and antioxidant properties which Berber women had intuitively known for centuries. Argan oil rebuilds the cutaneous barrier, limits skin water loss and increases collagen synthesis.

    We also appreciate the shell of the stone – a residue from the manufacture of the oil – which, when dried and reduced to a powder, becomes an effective natural exfoliator.


  • Dates and Date Trees

    Oils

    Dates and Date Trees

    This tree, which has been grown for hundreds of years, is now found in all arid and semi-arid hot areas around the globe. Dates are one of the four fruits (along with the jujube fruit, Corinth raisins and figs) used in remedies for chest infections. Highly nutritional, this fruit is now recommended for athletes and convalescents. Its exceptionally sugary, high-carb fruit is delicious: date honey is still made today, while medieval drinks used its stone for seasoning. Dates also contains minerals, amino acids, vitamin C and retinol.

    Date extract naturally remineralizes; the oil extracted from the stone is rich in omega 6 and 9 which help soften the skin while limiting water loss.

    We also use desert date oil which does not come from the same tree. This other active ingredient is rich in unsaturated fatty acids (omega 6 and 9) which have softening and emollient properties, phytosterols which play a role in the cohesion of the hydrolipid film and antioxidant vitamin E.


  • Frankincense

    Extracts

    Frankincense

    Frankincense is the gum resin secreted by a small shrub which grows in semi-arid regions of Arabia. An incision is made in the trunk to allow the strongly-scented and rubbery oleoresin to ooze out. We use the resin “tears” when they are harvested pure as they are exuded by the tree, or resin “chestnuts” when it falls to the ground.  Pale yellow or reddish yellow in color, it gives of an aromatic scent with turpentine accords. Frankincense burns quickly, giving off a strong aroma which is spiritual by nature.

    In traditional medicine, it is used in fumigation to treat respiratory infections due to its high essential oil content (3 to 9%).

    Its essential oil is appreciated in cosmetics for its regenerating and anti-irritation properties.


  • Honey

    Other

    Honey

    People have been using honey since the dawn of time, and it has always had a special character and status. Olympians drink ambrosia – a mixture of milk and honey. Since ancient times, Romans, Greeks and Egyptians have been eating honey and using it to treat wounds and burns and make the skin more beautiful. We have always been aware of its regenerating and antiseptic properties, but they are now also scientifically recognized.

    It can be used pure or as an extract in cosmetics to make the most of its numerous detoxifying, softening and regenerating properties and the vitamins, minerals and amino acids it contains.


  • Morocco’s Pale Rose

    Floral Waters

    Morocco’s Pale Rose

    Its name is a testimony to where it grows best. In Latin “rosa centifolia”, it reflects the impression it gives of having one hundred petals (or one hundred leaves). Also known as rose de mai or Provence rose, its bright pink color is gradated and it exudes a light, delicate scent.

    It is gentle on the skin allowing it to be used in cosmetics. In both the East and West, it is often used to remove make-up. In Morocco, it is used to dilute rhassoul – a type of clay – to make skin and hair masks.

    The ingredients it provides (essential oil, extract, floral water) remain expensive because it only flowers once a year.


  • Orange Blossom

    Floral Waters

    Orange Blossom

    Bitter orange, also known as bigarade orange, is the only tree to have leaves, fruit and flowers at the same time. In Morocco, the flowers are hand-picked when they first blossom at the end of April or start of May. All parts of the plant have medicinal properties but numerous cultures use the water extracted from its flowers, called neroli floral water. It is collected when the essential oil is gently extracted by steam distillation.

    This highly-perfumed floral water is renowned for promoting sleep (in Europe, a few drops are often put in hot milk in the evening), adding flavor when cooking (you can spot its smell in numerous patisseries) or even preparing the famous Lebanese white coffee (it is diluted in sweetened hot water to make the most of its digestive properties).

    It is used in cosmetics due to its numerous qualities. It is soothing, lightening due to a bioflavonoid it contains, antimicrobial and even capable of boosting cellular cohesion.


  • Rhassoul

    Other

    Rhassoul

    Rhassoul is a type of clay collected in the Moroccan Atlas Mountains, where the soil is not fertile but dry. Rhassoul requires limited intervention; it is simply dried in the sun and sometimes reduced to a fine powder to facilitate use.

    In pharmaceutics and cosmetics, it is frequently used to neutralize substances or purify an environment, for example water.

    It is different from other clays due to its ability to absorb large amounts of water (1.66 times its weight), becoming a liquid paste. Ancestral Moroccan rituals have been using it for many years for its cleansing properties.

    Rhassoul is often combined with a floral water or argan oil to create a 100% natural mask.  Applied to the skin or hair, it captures sebum and impurities, acting like a natural mineral soap.


  • Rosa Canina

    Extracts

    Rosa Canina

    Rosa canina is the wild rose that bears an accessory fruit: rose hip. Extremely rich in vitamin C, this fruit is highly sought-after in winter to protect against colds and, more generally, strengthen the body.

    In our range, we use the antioxidant and antibacterial extract obtained from its beautiful flowers.


  • Sweet Almond

    Extracts

    Sweet Almond

    There are two types of almond tree: bitter and sweet.

    The bitter almond tree can be distinguished by its flowers and larger fruit. This highly nutritional fruit gives us the famous sweet almond oil. Used in cosmetics since ancient times, the softening, emollient and even anti-aging properties of this oil are no secret. We also used the sweet almond fruit in our range as an emollient extract and its powder as a gentle exfoliator.


  • The Prickly Pear

    Extracts

    The Prickly Pear

    This cactus has several different names, depending on the continent (nopal in South America, opuntia in France etc.). While it is well-known for its edible fruit, it is particularly renowned for the oil extracted from its seeds. For years, it was considered an invasive species, but today it helps to combat the desertification of certain arid zones. The entire plant has medicinal properties: its stems serve as food for wildlife or are using in cooking in Mexico; its flowers and fruit are bursting with vitamin C.

    This cactus grows freely in Morocco, but very few plant oils require the same precise techniques and extreme patience or just quite as much fresh fruit to produce. The oil is extracted by crushing the seeds and is collected drop by drop.

    Considered one of the most expensive oils in the world due to its very low yield, this product is appreciated mainly for its incredible antioxidant properties and rich composition. Obtained by cold pressing, naturally protected by the vitamin E it contains, this extremely pure oil provides the skin with intact, powerful active ingredients. Lauded for its anti-aging virtues for hundreds of years, these qualities are now scientifically proven due to the presence of several types of tocopherols which combat free radicals, and multiple essential fatty acids (omega 6 and 9) with protective, nourishing and regenerating properties.

    Cactus blossoms as well as its fruits pulp also give waters and virtuous extracts (its flower is refreshing,…). This plant’s fruits can for instance be transformed into oily macerates highly appreciated for their smoothness.


  • Wheat Germ

    Oils

    Wheat Germ

    Rich in vitamin E and omega 3, 6 and 9, wheat germ oil is known for its antioxidant, nourishing, emollient properties. It protects the skin from UV rays, helps with healing and prevents the signs of skin aging.


  • White Clay

    Other

    White Clay

    White clay is sometimes called kaolin, named after the Chinese city Kao-Ling where it was discovered. It is one of the main ingredients used in natural beauty products, naturopathy and for treating animals. It is quite common for clay plaster to be used to dress a lame horse.

    White clay, which can also be harvested in France (the clay we particularly appreciate), is naturally rich in metals and due to its structure has a high absorption capacity. Its efficacy means it is often used in purifying products to capture sebum and impurities.


Sign up for our newsletter

Keep in touch with updates, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products.

Sign up for our newsletter

Be the first to discover our highlights and new products, stay up to date with the brand news and join the community…

Freshness & moisturization

From 1st to 30th of August included

Get 2 free products in travel size from our range Majestic Rose for every order over 80 € :

Jardin Mille Roses, perfumed water
Roses Velours, moisturizing body milk

Enjoy your summer beauty routine !

Shop now